Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Stolen Tag...

I swipped this from my best friend Saule Wright.

Yeah I'm a thief...but I did ask :)

1.What did you do in 2008 that you’d never done before?
Got married. At least I'm 99% sure I haven't been dragged down the aisle before

2. Did you keep your new years’ resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I make an attempt to keep one or two…usually failing somewhat mid year…then picking it back up toward the end of the year

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
To my recollection, no. However it appears that hella people I knew from HS/College has either gotten married and/or given birth. 08 was the year of marriages & child birth (at least on facebook lol)

4. Did anyone close to you die?
My grandmother. Very dark times in my life.

5. What countries did you visit?
None. This year was just crazy.

6. What would you like to have in 2009 that you lacked in 2008?
Besides the obvious, patience.

7. What date from 2008 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
There are several dates that I think are important but 08/31/2008 was a fantastic day. One of the truly bright spots of my year.

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Letting go.

9. What was your biggest failure?

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
Just my usual…flu, ebola, malaria, African sleeping sickness, etc.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
My mother’s day gift. She truly didn’t expect it & I had to force her to use it.

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
My friends. I know who my real friends are.

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
Ugh my family. Nuf said.

14. Where did most of your money go?
Bills, plane tickets, wedding stuff and various gifts

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
My wedding. I was so excited when it was over! Oh and Obama of course :)

16. What song will always remind you of 2008?
That’s a good question. My interest in music has diminished a lot over the past few years to the point where I’m not too into music. I’ll say anything Lil Wayne hopped on because I could not escape his ass for nothing!

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
- i. happier or sadder? I was happy at the beginning of 08
- ii. thinner or fatter? Probably the same
- iii. richer or poorer? About the same

18. What do you wish you’d done more of?
Spend time with my family

19. What do you wish you’d done less of?

20. Did you fall in love in 2008?
With the same person I’ve been in love with for the past 6 plus years…sure

21. How many one-night stands?
How about a hot NONE?

22. What was your favorite TV program?
The usual- House, Monk, CSI, L&O, Nip/Tuck, LOST and the trashy reality shows that I couldn’t resist from watching…and roasting the hell out of…

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?
Hate is such a strong word lol. There are some people on my now “indifferent “ list

24. What was the best book you read?
Oh wow, I’ve devoured dozens of books in 2008. I usually fall back to my steady stand bys.

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?
Turning away from most of the junk that’s out there is my greatest musical discovery. I have few songs in my ipod that from 08

26. What did you want and get?
I got everything that I wanted material wise…except my damn flats back from my best friend! Shit has been in her possession since May!

27. What did you want and not get?
Space and solitude when I wanted it the most.

28. What were your favorite films of this year?
Of 08- Dark Knight, Iron Man, Tropic Thunder, Wall-E are the ones that I remember quite easily. I did see The Curious Case…and I really enjoyed that movie as well

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
I turned 25…and spent it drinking & partying…as usual

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
Hitting the lottery lol

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2008?
The same as all the other years- homeless chic. I’m just a casual gal. Gimme some jeans, a t shirt or some type of cute sweats and I’m content. Anything that I don’t have to personally iron is also a plus. Honestly I just wear what I think makes me look cute…and at least ½ way decent even on those days when I just don’t give a f*ck.

32. What kept you sane?
My husband. And sleep. Lots of sleep.

33. What public figure did you fancy the most?
Michelle Obama. She’s from the Chi. :)

34. What political issue stirred you the most?
None, but then again I’m not a political person.

35. Whom did you miss?
My grandmother, a few friends, and my babies-my nieces & nephew

36. Who was the best new person(s) you met?
Wow I’ve met quite a few people…I can’t even single anyone out in particular. It’s funny the people you think you’d never been friends/cool with until you hang out & then it’s like “Where the hell have you been?!”

37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2008:
“Don’t look to other people when validating your happiness” (an oldie my mother told me, but it’s always still good)

38. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year:
“You’re mad cuz my style you’re admiring”

Monday, January 12, 2009

Adventures At The Doctor's Office

Since I'm sitting at home stuck with the flu AGAIN...

Too stubborn to go to the doctor's office AGAIN...

Because of my foolishness the LAST time I went to the doctor's…I’m vowing to never show my face unless it’s a real emergency…and not one of my house/webmd/wikipedia self diagnosis lol

Is it weird that I don't like male doctors? I don't mind my dentist, who is a male, although he's a little too intimate with my mouth. He doesn’t skeeve me out like he used to do, I don’t think he’s going to molest me in the event that I have to go under for some major dental work, but that took a while…oh and healthy teeth to get over my wariness of him.

Forgive me, I have an overactive imagination…and I watch too much Life Time. Damn sinister movie doctors with probing fingers have forever tainted my mind.

So a couple of months ago, it was time for my annual to make sure the no-no area was still in good working condition.

I had picked a new doctor (my downfall) because my old doctor has gotten tired of me. Ok technically she went into private practice, but I think she left because of me and my frantic emails I would send her CONVINCED I had some disease that was eradicated 60 years ago.

Like I said an overactive imagination and too much time on the internet is my own down fall. Not to mention the constant germ wars in the office.

Being completely lazy, not bothering to do my usual background checks, I just randomly selected a name and went about my business, assuming of course my new doctor was a woman.

So I’m sitting on the table, wrapped up in that cheap ass paper towel gown, although I always wonder the real purpose of the gown since all the naughty areas are about to be looked at and felt up anyway, ripping it as I shift around when this…man just walks in.

I tell you, I couldn’t get off that table quick enough.

Naturally he’s looking at me like I’m all types of crazy (which I’m sure that’s how I'm looking) and I’m looking at him like he’s all types of crazy. The nurse who comes in after him is looking at the both of us like we’re both crazy…and she don’t have time for this shit because she wants to go on lunch.

He’s my new doctor. I knew I should’ve just gone with an obvious woman’s first name.

So I am NOT pleased at this point…ok just a little bit because the doctor is kind of cute. Kind of. A little skinny for my taste but not bad.

Yeah…pervert tendencies click on during the most inappropriate times.

Now if the wait time for a new doctor was not agonizingly long (and I didn’t need my prescription of birth control-my year’s supply was up at the time point) I would’ve scooted my ripped up towel robe ass down the hall.

But I decided to suck it up…for this doctor’s appointment and get down and dirty.

I’ve had male doctors before…not that I was pleased about that. But I survived through it.

I mean I am selective on whose face I’m sticking my vagina toward.

So of course, like a Chatty Cathy, he’s just squeezing, dipping, and probing my poor little body. And I’m just wishing he would shut up because it’s kind of awkward to talk about the weather when you’re probing for tumors.

After about 15 agonizing minutes, mainly because I just wasn’t scooting down far enough for his liking. I felt like asking him did he want my coochie lips to touch his real lips, I mean my ass was damn near off the table, he wanted to get all up close and personal.

I’m thinking damn most men have to spring for dinner and a movie to get this close…this guy looks at it all day for free…minus the co-pay of course.

Which led me to think, as a male gyno, do they ever just get tired of pussy? Like they are not even interested in sex anymore because of the amount of pussy they look at while at work-including the gross ones?

All of this over thinking eventually led me to think of an old Family Guy episode, which caused a fit of giggles that I couldn’t stop…and I accidentally kicked the doctor…in the face.

And then in the haste of trying to get off the table, apologizing profusely, the rest of the gown ripped off.

You can just imagine how all of this looked.

So while the doctor went to clean his bleeding nose, the nurse finished up, watching my feet (with good reason). Who just randomly gets the giggles and kicks the doctor in the face?

I got that prescription and ran out the door.

And I haven’t been back ever since.

Don't judge me lol

Tuesday, January 06, 2009

Lemme Start Over...

As much as I'd like to blame the "Honeymoon Phase".....

Mmmmm riiiight...We are not on that cake shit.

Just blame laziness. Just haven't felt like writing.

I think my muse has been watching way too much t.v.

Nothing has changed in my world...No babies.

Although the ladies at work still check faithfully every week. They are so...perplexed that we are holding off on having children.

...And let the whispers in arabic & spanish that my inside are "rotten" begin....

Went home for Thanksgiving.


I know I really shouldn't be bitter but...after my grandmother died, it' like I REALLY don't like being around my family anymore.

It's like my mother is the most important family member (nieces & nephews aside) and the rest of my mother's side of my family can kiss the dark side of my ass.

I only came home at the request of my mother and she had to beg/use the guilt trip in order to get me to do that.

It's like every part of Chicago reminds me of my grandmother. I had to bite back the question of when were we going to grandma's house.

Now it's when are we going to lay flowers on her grave.

My family has began to crawl under my skin and just annoy the hell out of me. And most have the nerve to ask why I am so openly hostile toward them now...like I'm supposed to forget the aftermath of my grandmother's death.

I know...mad bitterness.

Hubby & I went to Palm Beach for Christmas.

Christmas in Chicago wasn't even an option. Just wasn't an option...and it was cold as shit!

My blood has adapted to VA winters. I haven't felt the slap of a -10 degree wind in over an year. I don't think I own a Chicago-Winter ready coat anymore.

So while most of my family & friends were freezing..we were in the luxary of mid-70s weather. It rained one day while we were there but I'll still take a low 70 over a cold 32 any day.

It was nice to just...relax. No work-related emails, phone calls, or *shudder* meetings. No 10+ hour days because someone decided they just wasn't going to work that day. No complaints as soon as I come in the door...never mind I've been off for 2+ days and have NO idea what he/she is babbling about.

I refuse to bring work home. Any stress from work is gone when I walk out the door.

But of course it just bubbles up and hit me when I come back to work *lol*

I'm glad for our slow period. I got a free 10 day vacation.

Granted I didn't ask for it (I just asked for a week to go to Palm Beach) but I sure didn't complain.

I didn't even party for the New Year.

I worked.

Yes I worked. Only until 11:00p. Then I came home, Hubby warmed up Chinese Food, we drank wine, watched the ball drop & watched a couple of movies.

The Life of a Married Person *lol*

Although being married has nothing to do with my social life, I just wasn't in the mood this year to go out.

Ok more specifically...I did not feel like finding something to wear *lol*

I'm going to get back in the swing of writing more even if it kills me.

It's my therapy :)